SECOM Smart (Malaysia) Privacy Notice

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)

Following the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued clients and/ or prospective clients. This notice intends to inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/ or will be, collected and processed by us.

SECOM Smart may gather your personal data to be processed by us and/ or on your behalf in the course of your present or future interactions with us. Your personal data enables us to improve and personalize your experience with SECOM Smart.

SECOM Smart may obtain personal data from or through the following sources including but not limited to; our online and offline business activities, clients’ orders or purchase documents submitted to us, visit and use of our websites, and/ or any information communicated or made available to us in the course of interacting with us and/or performance of services by us. 

SECOM Smart will treat personal data as confidential in accordance with this notice and the PDPA. SECOM Smart is responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to vendors who process personal data on our behalf. SECOM Smart takes necessary measures to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by our data processors. SECOM Smart is committed to complying with the PDPA and its regulations and standards.

SECOM Smart are committed to keep and process your data in a secure manner. To the extent required by the PDPA, SECOM Smart endeavours to implement appropriate technical and security safeguards and measures to protect personal data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

SECOM Smart will retain your personal data as long as necessary to improve and personalize your experience with us, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter as legally required or permitted by applicable law in Malaysia.

Your Personal Data

Personal data which may be collected and/ or processed by SECOM Smart includes but not limited to: name; age; identity card number; gender; address; email address; date of birth; phone number or other contact details; passport number; IP address; photograph, image (still/recording), visual and biometric recordings; video and audio signals, sensor data, equipment data, and other internal or external data as well as product usage information and product performance data; marital status; occupation; income range; race, ethnic origin, nationality; the information which assists us in managing our relationship, transaction, and/or business with you, includes your type/ preference of products and services, demographic data, orders and purchases information, credit card information, financial information, and transaction history; sensitive personal data including health conditions; and any personally identifiable information defined by international privacy laws or standards.

It is necessary for us to collect and retain clients’ personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for clients to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If clients do not provide us with personal data, we are unable to process personal data on clients’ behalf and to effectively render our services to clients, and all relationships created or to be created between us may be terminated and cease to be in effect immediately.

Your Rights Towards Your Personal Data

Subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions, and a reasonable notice period:

To request access to personal data

You have the right to request access to personal data processed by us.

To request correction of personal data

You have the right to request for correction and/ or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated.

To limit the processing of your personal data

You are entitled to limit our processing of personal data or withdraw the consent given previously for our processing of personal data. You may communicate to us your objection to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes or other specified purposes.

Use of SECOM Smart’s Website – Cookies & similar technologies

SECOM Smart may collect certain information by automated means, with technologies including cookies, and other similar technologies.

Cookies are text files that a website transfers to your computer or other device’s hard drive through the web browser that you visit. We may use cookies to make website sign-in and usage more efficient, to tailor your browsing preferences, and to enhance the functionality of our websites. Cookies can be used for performance management, and for the collection of information on how our website is being used for analytics purposes. Cookies can also be used for functionality management, to enable us to make the visit by users more efficient by, for example, remembering language options, passwords, and log-in details. There are two types of cookies: session cookies, which will be deleted from your device after you leave the website; and persistent cookies, which will remain on your device for longer or until you delete it manually.

SECOM Smart may also use Google Analytics on our website to collect information about your online activity on our websites, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our websites. We may use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our website. The cookies collect information, including the volume of visitors to the website, where visitors have visited the site from, and the pages they clicked. The information generated by those cookies and your current IP address will be transmitted by your browser to and will be stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website as described above. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. 

You may download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can modify your browser settings to block or notify you when you receive a cookie, delete cookies or browse our website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting. Please refer to your browser instructions or help settings to learn more about how to modify your browser settings. If you do not agree to our use of cookies or similar technologies which collect and/ or store information on your device, you should modify your browser settings accordingly. You should note that some features of our websites may not function properly and efficiently if you do not accept cookies or these technologies.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend/ update this notice from time to time. You are advised to check our Private Notice regularly.

Should you require further information about the personal data we hold or how your personal data is being processed, please contact or write to the Company at:

Phone: 03-92361800
Email: info@secomsmart.com.my